Longhorn Putt will be giving readers his weekly and biweekly exclusives covering all four divisions in 2A & 3A beginning June 10th and continuing through the  December championships   

Subscribe early, $5 for the entire season, until August 1st; then, $9.95 for the closing five months, ending December 31, 2020.  Pay through Stripe or by US mail to TexOpress, 1312 Essex Green, College Station, TX 77845

Gilmer at Gladewater on Thursday, August 27th, is an exceptionally fine opener to the 2020 season.  Gladewater, the defending 3A D1 champion, lost only in district play to Whitney (26-21).  The 4AD2 Gilmer Buckeyes, lost twice to the 2019 division champion, Pleasant Grove, once in district play, 37-24;the second time in the regional final, 55-21.   Could be a real thriller.

The next night in Week 1 will find several other top 2A & 3A games in progress around the state, including:  Childress at Panhandle, Hallettsville at Shiner, Gunter at Sunnyvale, Edna at East Bernard, Malakoff at Grandview and Wall at Eastland.

There will, of course, be upsets in these games; and it will be several weeks before the real 2020 title contenders become discernibly clear.  But once again, it'll be high school football at its best.

Bring it on!

New Coaches 2020 2A/3A

(a few still open)

2A D1

Defending Champion - Refugio Bobcats

Boys Ranch - OPEN

Cisco - Kevin Stennett

Crawford - Greg Jacobs

Farwell - Darren Kelley

Freer - Robert Williams

Garrison - Brandon Alvarez

Harper - Chad Zenner

Kerens - Ted Patton

Moody - Lonnie Judd

Ozona - Jarryd Taylor

Rosebud-Lott - OPEN

Schulenburg - Walter Brock

Stinnett West Texas - James Henton

Thorndale - John Kovar

Thrall - Rick Parker

Three Rivers - Ramon Joliz

 

 

 

 

 

2A D2

Defending Champion - Mart Panthers

Benavides - Marcos Zuba

Booker - Jonathan Lambright

Crosbyton - Collin Justiss

Cumby - Charles Boles

Detroit - Jordan Wood

Eldorado - Jon Long

Era - Terry Felderhoff

Falls City - Mark Kirchoff

Granger - Stephen Brosch

Gruver - Lee Brandon

Hubbard - Roger Masters

Menard - OPEN

Miles - Jayson Wilhelm

Mount Enterprise - OPEN

Munday - Justin Josselet

Quanah - Jason Cole

Sabinal - OPEN

Sunray - Wes Boatman

Tenaha - Jeremy Jenkins

Woodsboro - Johnny Lesak

 

3A D1

Defending Champions - Grandview Zebras

Bishop - Louie Rodriquez

Bonham - Kyle Dezern

Breckenridge - Casey Peace

Commerce - John McSheffrey

Early - Daniel Price

Edna - Jimmie Mitchell

Elkhart - Luke Goode

Eustace - Monty Leaf

Falfurrias - Ruben Garcia

Gladewater - Jonny Louvier

Goliad - Kelvin Salazar

Hardin - OPEN

Lamesa - Joseph Hood

Little River Academy - Chris Lancaster

Muleshoe - Jason Richards

Progreso - Jose Meza

Rockdale - Jacob Campsey

Santa Gertrudis Academy - Jerry Carpenter

Slaton - Lawrence Johnson

 

3A D2

Defending Champions - Gunter Tigers

Abernathy - Justin Wiley

Anthony - Michael Lewis

Callisburg - Eddie Gill

Corrigan-Camden - Brett Ratliff

Dimmitt - Jason Burklow

Franklin - Mark Fannin

Grand Saline - Joe Dennon

Henrietta - Michael Johnson

Karnes City - Daniel Oelschlegel

Lone Oak - Larry McFarlin

Merkel - Britt Hart

New Diana - Clark Harrell

Omaha Pewitt - Richard Strickland

Prairiland - Heath Blalock

San Angelo TLCA - Matt Jones

Skidmore-Tynan- Stephen Silva

Tulia - Stephen Coursey

 

Preseason Top 10s - June 1, 2020

Texas High School 2A/3A Football

2A D1 Top 10

  1. Shiner
  2. Refugio
  3. Post
  4. Cisco
  5. Alto
  6. San Augustine
  7. Hawley
  8. Lindsay
  9. Mason
  10. Holland

2A D2 Top 10

  1. Mart
  2. Hamlin
  3. Windthorst
  4. Bremond
  5. Falls City
  6. Muenster
  7. Wellington
  8. Stamford
  9. Gruver
  10. Wink

3A D1 Top 10

  1. Grandview
  2. Pottsboro
  3. Mexia
  4. Gladewater
  5. East Chambers
  6. Brock
  7. Troy
  8. Columbus
  9. Sabine
  10. Hallettsville

3A D2 Top 10

  1. Gunter
  2. Daingerfield
  3. Canadian
  4. East Bernard
  5. Newton
  6. Clifton
  7. Rogers
  8. Omaha Paul Pewitt
  9. Edgewood
  10. Holliday

 

Longhorn Putt's  next Top 10 rankings will be published here on September 1, 2020.